888 SPRING LEAGUE INFORMATION

ELIGIBILITY

888 LEAGUES are open to all. League players must be USA Table Tennis Basic Members. USATT membership can be purchased at 888 TTC or directly from USATT here

SCHEDULE

The 10-week 888 TTC 2022 Spring League schedule will start on Sunday, April 10th and conclude on Sunday, June 19th.  There will be no league matches on Sunday, May 29th (due to the Silicon Valley Teams tournament). League play starts at 2:00pm every week.

HOW TO ENTER

Players must enter weekly at 888 TTC or OmniPong.com by 5:00pm each Saturday. Entries will not be confirmed without payment. 

Players are encouraged, but not required, to enter every week.

Entries will be accepted after the deadline on a space-available basis. Players will be added to a wait list and informed by 11am on Sunday if space is available. Late entries are subject to a $5 additional fee.

ENTRY FEE

Weekly Entry Fee                                     Season Pass (all 10 weeks)
888 TTC Member: $5                              $40           
Non-Member: $15                                    $120

Buy A Season Pass and Save!

Platinum and Gold members receive free entry (weekly fee or season pass)

PLAYING FORMAT

Each week, players will be divided into giant round robin groups of 5-7 players based on USATT League Ratings. The winner of each group will advance to the next higher group the following week.

The League Director will provide an estimated League Rating for new players.

All matches are best-of-five games to 11. There is no single elimination.

SEASON POINTS SYSTEM

Every week players will earn season ranking points based on order of finish in your group. The winner of each group will earn 5 points, 2nd place 4 points, 3rd place 3 points, 4th place 2 points, and 5th-7th one point.

At the end of the season, the top -10 points earners will receive prizes and awards! The more you play, the better chance you have to win!

2022 Spring League Prizes
Champion: $200 gift card
2nd place: $150 gift card
3rd place: 888 tracksuit + Customized 888 Xiom shirt
4th place: Customized 888 Xiom competition shirt + short
5th-6th place: Customized 888 Xiom shirt
7th-8th place: Customized 888 training shirt
9th place: Xiom towel + socks
10th place: Xiom towel

IMPORTANT ENTRY INFORMATION

Players must enter and pay weekly online at www.OmniPong.com or in person at 888 TTC latest by 5:00pm on Saturday. Entries will not be confirmed without payment.

Check in and arrival on Sunday latest till 1:30pm. We strongly suggest to come even earlier to guarantee you get it done in time since based on experience most people came last minute which leads to time constraints.

Unless you have been assigned a rating by the League Director, unrated league players must arrive no later than 1:00pm on the day of their first league match.

Late arrivals after 1:30pm (but before 2pm) will only be accepted by sending an email for checking in to [email protected] before 1:30pm. Payment must have been done already in advance.

If you have already registered but cannot play, an email should be sent before 12pm on Sunday to [email protected].

IMPORTANT ENTRY INFORMATION (CONT'D)

In order to preserve a good league experience for all players, any player who is a no show or defaults without a valid reason will be barred from attending the league for the next 3 league weeks. Anyone who has paid for the season will not be refunded. 

You just need to maintain courtesy and respect to the players to stay in – we believe that is a fair expectation.

Late entries after the registration deadline can by requested by email to [email protected] before 12pm on Sunday.

One last thing: Please make sure that you select and enter the “Open Singles RR” (Member or Non-Member) event at www.omnipong.com when you go through the registration process and double check if you are listed on the player’s list for that week.

View current USATT League Ratings
as of June 19, 2022 league matches

WEEK TEN - JUNE 19, 2022

Winner: Rajko Gommers
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Aziz Zarehbin
View Group 2 Results

Winner: I. Mahendrakar
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Ramon Maxwell
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Ben Zhang
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Tre Riley
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Justin Liu
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Stuti Kashyap
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Tanvi Desai
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Vibhu Bharatwaj
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Arun Jha
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Kenneth Xu
View Group 12 Results

Winner: B. Kanagaraj
View Group 13 Results

Winner: Sagar Shah
View Group 14 Results

Winner: Kaylin Xiao
View Group 15 Results

Winner: Karina Xiao
View Group 16 Results

WEEK NINE - JUNE 12, 2022

Winner: Rajko Gommers
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Aneesh Raghavan
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Kef Noorani
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Tanish Balamurugan
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Vishal Sivakumar
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Saahil Joshi
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Anagha Kasichainula
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Aarav Desai
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Ron Zharzhavsky
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Hanson Han
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Sanjay Prasanna
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Calista Zhang
View Group 12 Results 

Winner: Rene Arellano
View Group 13 Results

Winner: Max Yang
View Group 14 Results

WEEK EIGHT - JUNE 5, 2022

Winner: Xiaohua Cui
View Group 1 Results

Winner: I. Mahendrakar
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Tony Ma
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Alan Wang
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Jonathan Li
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Tanvi Desai
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Yifan Guo
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Aarav Desai
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Cody Feng
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Pyounguk Cho
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Sung Park
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Wesley Yao
View Group 12 Results

WEEK SEVEN - MAY 22, 2022

Winner: Rajko Gommers
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Kai Zarehbin
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Jordan Yee
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Alireza Khatibi
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Ronald Yu
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Nikhil Chawla
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Luwei Zhang
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Triet Kha
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Nicholas Neuer
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Nathan Yu
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Kevin Shams
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Yifan Guo
View Group 12 Results

Winner: Michael Wong
View Group 13 Results

Winner: B. Kanagaraj
View Group 14 Results

Winner: Tushar Garg
View Group 15 Results

Winner: Ella Zhou
View Group 16 Results

Winner: Tyrus Zhang
View Group 17 Results

Winner: Zoya Renguul
View Group 18 Results

WEEK SIX - MAY 15, 2022

Winner: Minwoo Kim
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Ryan Wu
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Kef Noorani
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Nikhil Chawla
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Shishir Mahajan
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Feng Xue Ming
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Tanvi Desai
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Michael Lai
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Aarav Desai
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Alexander Li
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Calista Zhang
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Renjie Tang
View Group 12 Results

Winner: Kaylin Xiao
View Group 13 Results

Winner: Collin Wang
View Group 14 Results

WEEK FIVE - MAY 8, 2022

Winner: Rajko Gommers
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Vivien Scholz
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Ramon Maxwell
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Sai Anish Sivakumar
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Vishal Sivakumar
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Chaopeng Kuang
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Madhav Deshmukh
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Michael Abramson
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Chengyu Wu
View Group 9 Results

Winner: B. Kanagaraj
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Kaung Khin
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Renjie Tang
View Group 12 Results

Winner: Disha Bhattacharyya
View Group 13 Results

WEEK FOUR - MAY 1, 2022

Winner: Nikhil Kumar
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Xiaohua Cui
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Victor Xie
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Jonny Hu
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Hanyao Zhang
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Jiazhou Wang
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Justin Liu
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Jonathan Li
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Hao Chu
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Cheng Qian
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Aditya Singla
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Yifan Guo
View Group 12 Results

Winner: Ron Zharzhavsky
View Group 13 Results

Winner: Deepak Jmath
View Group 14 Results

Winner: Alexander Li
View Group 15 Results

Winner: Sagar Shah
View Group 16 Results

Winner: Rene Arellano
View Group 17 Results

Winner: Renjie Tang
View Group 18 Results

WEEK THREE - APRIL 24, 2022

Winner: Rajko Gommers
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Ishaan Mahendrakar
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Peter Ji Yang
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Natalie Chan
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Sai Anish Sivakumar
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Hanyao Zhang
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Arun Sharma
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Shishir Mahajan
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Vincent Guan
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Tanvi Desai
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Anirudh Bhat
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Aarav Desai
View Group 12 Results

Winner: Quan Wang Xu
View Group 13 Results

Winner: Cody Feng
View Group 14 Results

Winner: Pyounguk Cho
View Group 15 Results

Winner: Kaung Khin
View Group 16 Results

Winner: Arnold Zhu
View Group 17 Results

WEEK TWO - APRIL 17, 2022

Winner: Rajko Gommers
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Ethan Liu
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Alireza Khatibi
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Henry Wu
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Trey Riley
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Jabari Jourdan-Ali
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Jane Chong
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Yuki Tokuhiro
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Claire Leung
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Tanvi Desai
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Yifan Guo
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Chengyu Wu
View Group 12 Results

Winner: Raghav Shah
View Group 13 Results

Winner: Sagar Shah
View Group 14 Results

Winner: Kaylin Xiao
View Group 15 Results

Winner: Kaung Khin
View Group 16 Results

WEEK ONE - APRIL 10, 2022

Winner: Rajko Gommers
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Ryan Wu
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Raymond Zhu
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Kef Noorani
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Hanyao Zhang
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Jiazhou Wang
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Triet Kha
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Justin Liu
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Nathan Yu
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Sahaj Ramachandran
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Yifan Guo
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Hao Chu
View Group 12 Results

Winner: Garrett Wang
View Group 13 Results

Winner: Ella Zhou
View Group 14 Results

Winner: Wesley Chan
View Group 15 Results

Winner: Collin Wang
View Group 16 Results