TEAM ROSTERS

TEAM/PLAYERS SUBJECT TO CHANGE (FINAL ROSTERS WILL BE PUBLISHED MAY 25, 2022)

RATINGS AND TEAM RANKINGS AS OF MAY 22, 2022

Division I

 Seed

Points

Team Name

Player 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Player 5
 1

8251

Team 888

Kanak Jha
(2780)
Wenzhang Tao (2740)Rajko Gommers
 (2731)
Nikhkil Kumar
(2701) 
 
 2

8250

Team England

Liam Pitchford
(2850)*
Paul Drinkhall (2750)*David McBeath (2650)*  
 3

8173

PingPod 1

Marcos Madrid (2768)S. Ouaiche
(2735)
Andrea Landrieu (2670)*  
 4

7970

French Connection

Bastian Rembert (2670)*Jules Rolland (2650)*Vincent Picard (2650)*  
 5

7940

Equipe PingPod/888

Quentin Robinot (2670)*Benjamin Brossier (2650)*Lilian Bardet (2620)*Quentin Pradelle (2500)* 
67751PingPod 2Yahao Zhang (2608)K. Makanjuola (2592)Romain Lorentz (2551)  
 7 7678Unretired ScrubsJiwei Xia
(2613)
Tim Wang
(2562)
Krish Avvari (2503)Bryant Lin
(2467)
Jonathan Ou (2444)
87613TTA TADPu Zheng
(2598)
Tianrui Zhang (2523)Darryl Tsao (2492)Aditya Godhwani (2361) 

Division II

 Seed

Points

Team Name

Player 1 Player 2 Player 3 Player 4 Player 5
 1 (9)

7480

Team 888 III

Seyeong Moon (2540)* Daniel Tran (2537) Joshua Mak (2403) Eliel Sosis
(2391)
 
 2 (10)

7463

Team 888 II

Minwoo Kim
(2570)
Jensen Feng
(2440)
Tyrese Knight
(2453)
   
 3 (11)

7444

ICC DAWS

Ye Tian
(2630)
Kai Zarehbin (2410) Ved Sheth
(2404)
Aziz Zarehbin (2404)  
 4 (12)

7299

TTA Lethal Weapons Mingwei Ju (2657) Tiffany Ke
(2333)
Leo Huang (2309) Dong Liu
(2175) 
Lang Deng
(2151) 
 5 (13)

7122

ICC Oski

Kiranjoy Pushilal (2487) Ashwin Sankurati (2326) Xianyao He (2309) Emily Tan
(2195) 
 
6 (14) 7072 Team ALTO-tude Earl James Alto (2423) John James Alto (2380) Keenan Zhou (2269)    
 7 (15)  6858 Team 888 IV Victor Xie
(2317)
Ethan Liu
(2295)
Ryan Wu
 (2246)
   
8 (16) 6829 Team 888 VII I. Mahendrakar
(2312)
Raymond Zhu (2264) Handson Li (2253)    

Division III

 Seed

Points

Team Name

Player 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Player 5
 1 (17)

6767

Team 888 VI

Nathan Lee (2265)Jonathan Hu (2263)Priyan Jindal (2239) Alirez Khatibi
(2205)
 
 2 (18)

6738

Matcha

Jordan Yee (2392)Anthony Chu (2219)Tony Ma
(2127)
Emmy Cheng (1996)Kary Fang 
(1994)
 3 (19)

6728

Quebec

J. Desmeules
(2322)
Kenny Ly
(2239)
L. Jutras-Vigneaul (2167)
 
 
 4 (20)

6686

ICC AMPSPurvi Soni
(2244)
A. Khinvasara
(2227)
Muskan Gupta (2215)Sarthak Pradhan
(2132) 


 5 (21)

6652

KATTA

Mitchell Chang (2252)Kevin Duong Au (2243)Kenneth Pinili (2157) V. Benedicto
(2101)
Kenny Au
( 2072)
6 (22)6615PingPod 3S. Granaturov (2357)Tiancheng Wang (2192)Yuchen Ding (2066)  
 7 (23) 6606Team 888 VAvishy Schmidt
(2263)
Ramon Maxwell
(2188)
R. Padamanur
 (2155)
Kef Noorani
(2109) 
 
8 (24)6591Pips Mafia PlusGeorge Siu
(2253)
George Guo (2240)Shing-Li Sung (2098) Wai M. Wong
(2056)
 Jim Chai
(2054)

Division IV

 Seed

Points

Team Name

Player 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Player 5
 1 (25)

6485

AntiPipsInverted

M. Karthikeyan (2230)Vinay Chandra (2128)Loi Pham
(2127)
 Vivek Kini
(2113)
S.  Barigidad
(2028)
 2 (26)

6471

Team 888 VIII

Hannah Song (2191)Nathalie Chan (2171)Kayla Goodwin
(2109)
Angelica Arellano (2085) 
 3 (27)

6462

California TTC

Crystal Liu
(2277)
Ryan Lin
(2151)
N. Hwang
(2034)
  
 4 (28)

6411

PingPod 4Yasiris Ortiz
(2216)
Chase Womack
(2164)
Farhad Dalvi (2031)Max Kogler
(1945) 
 
 5 (29)

6228

Boom Squad

Kash Noorani (2135)A. Rajesh Kumar (2107)Kyle Jao
 (1986)
Brendan Ross
(1902)
 
6 (30)6030Team Lots of SpinJirui Wen
(2017)
Yi Ma
(2015)
Yuyang Ying
(1998)
Man Wai Yeung
(1893) 
 
 7 (31) 6022Team TSOSEmilian Mihet (2084)Sergy Tsvor (2035)William Waltrip
(1903)
Bogdan Nyzhnyk
(1800)*
George Seicean
(1744)
8 (32)5960JiangHuRoy Lee
(2112)
Jinchang Chen (1987)Jiazhou Wang (1861)Minhua Zhu
(1756)
Jian Wen
(1590)

Division V

 Seed

Points

Team Name

Player 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Player 5
 1 (33)

5895

Rocket the Racoon

Jayden Diep (2016)Michael Levin (1939)Tom Ruan
(1940)
Sasha Parfenov  (1880)Ali Shafai
(1828)
 2 (34)

5851

Eastern Connection

Suguru Araki
(1969)
Kiwi Yang
(1930)*
Henry CH Wu
(1952)
Arun Sharma
(1832) 
 
 3 (35)

5846

PingPong Weekend

Ayano Takeda (1998)Brian Min
(1932)
S. Pougatchev
 (1916)
Misael Duran
(1803)
 C. Chen
(1770)
 4 (36)

5839

Team 888 X

Tre Riley
(1970)

Bosman Botha
(1954)
Nikhil Chawla (1905)  
 5 (37)

5739

Team 888 XIIFelix Li
(2017)
Ben Zhang
(1907)
Justin Liu
(1815)
Nishi Kumar
(1653)
 
6 (38)5637Kewl BoysT. Balamurugan (1888)Vishal Sivakumar (1882)Diyan Shah (1867)  
 7 (39) 5554TTA TeamDana Yeoh
(1982)
Irene Yeoh
(1855)
Stuti Kashyap
 (1717)
  
8 (40)5260Team 209W. Lovebird
(1812)
Ken Au-Yeung
(1737)
Anthony Cavazos
(1711)
Mike Sturtevant
(1647)
 

Division VI

 Seed

Points

Team Name

Player 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Player 5
 1 (41)

5206

We….It Was Backspin

Jonathan Li (1763)Austin Duenas (1727)Jane Chong
(1716)
Milan Kovac (1519) 
 2 (42)5070BISV TT EliteAmy Zhang
(1951)
Jingfan Feng
(1853)
Laura Zhang
(1266)
Margaret Lu
(1208)
 
 3 (43)4962ICC Team JYSSJoe Zhang
(1786)
Sophia Chen
(1634)
M. Y. Musthafa
(1542)
S. Krishnaprasad
(1507)
 
 4 (44)4812PingPod 5Mikhail Popov
(1749)
David Silberman
(1697)
Timothy Cudjoe
(1366)
  
 5 (45)4543Slapping PlasticAlan Wang
(1742)
Nicholas Neuer (1517)C. Zutler
(1284)
  
6 (46)4261Team 888 XIM. Arivazhakan
(1834)
Nathan Yu
(1296)
Vincent Guan
(1131)
Aditya Singla
(1030)
 
 7 (47) 4235Godzilla ChoppersDavid Flores
(1506)
Scott Potereiko
(1379)
Zain Kahn
 (1350)
Michael Yoder
(1035)
 
8 (48)3306ICC Team MASSKManant Kochar
(1599)
S.B. Saravanan
(947)
Shloak Hiremani
(760)
Vibhu Bharatwaj
(753)
Keshav Sridhar
756)

Division VII

 Seed

Points

Team Name

Player 1Player 2Player 3Player 4Player 5
 1 (49)

3119

Pip Pip Hooray!

M. Abramson
(1172)
Lex Lacson (1088)Yongzan Liu
(859)
Riley Woo
(722)
 
 2 (50)

2873

Minecraft Monkeys

Ananya Khuntia
(987)
Varin Chandra
(954)
Vivaan Chandra
(932)
  
 3 (51)

2442

Spin DoctorsRavi Epuri
(882)
Sanjay Prasanna
(809)
Iman Lakhani
(751)*
Patrick Fowler
(750)*
 
 4 (52)

2293

Pong on the Planet

S. Ramachandran
(869)
Kaden Hu
(750)*
Aiden Zhang
(674)
Jake Hu
(650)*
Kelvin Gao
(650)*
5 (53)2038Pork Belly V1Simon Ip
(920)
Stephen Koh
(618)
Thomas Zheng
(500)*
  
 6 (54) 1879Pork Belly V2Changching Chan
(1077)
Tyrus Zhang
(202)
Guanghui Yi
(600)*
  
7 (55)1519Team 888 XIIIEthan Guo
(786)
N. Goncalves Pedro
(405)
Calista Zhang
(328)
  
8 (56)759Team 888 XIVRishab Rao
(570)
Eliana Chan
(94)
Ilenia Zhang
(95)
  

TIME SCHEDULE (SUBJECT TO CHANGE)

FRIDAY, MAY 27

3:00pm                      Facility Open for check-in and practice
6:30pm                      Player’s Party (free for all players and coaches)

SATURDAY, MAY 28

7:30am                      Facility Open for check-in and practice
8:15am                      Mandatory Team Captains Meeting
9:00am                      Preliminary Round (all teams except top-4 and bottom-4 seeds)            
10:45am                                                                                                                                                                             
12:30pm                   Divisional Play            Division 1, Round 1           Division 2, Round 1          Division 3, Round 1
2:15pm                      Divisional Play            Division 4, Round 1           Division 5, Round 1          Division 6, Round 1
4:00pm                      Divisional Play            Division 1, Round 2           Division 2, Round 2          Division 7, Round 1
5:45pm                      Divisional Play            Division 3, Round 2           Division 4, Round 2          Division 5, Round 2
7:30pm                      Divisional Play            Division 6, Round 2           Division 7, Round 2          

SUNDAY, May 29

7:30am                      Facility Open for check-in and practice
9:00am                      Divisional Play            Division 1, Round 3           Division 2, Round 3          Division 3, Round 3            
10:45am                   Divisional Play            Division 4, Round 3           Division 5, Round 3          Division 6, Round 3
12:15pm                   Divisional Play            Division 7, Round 3           Division 1, Round 4*        Division 2, Round 4
2:00pm                      Divisional Play            Division 3, Round 4           Division 4, Round 4          Division 5, Round 4
3:45pm                      Divisional Play            Division 6, Round 4           Division 7, Round 4          Division 1, Round 5*
5:30pm                      Divisional Play            Division 2, Round 5           Division 3, Round 5          Division 4, Round 5 
7:15pm                      Divisional Play            Division 5, Round 5           Division 6, Round 5          Division 7, Round 5 

 

MONDAY, MAY 30

7:30am                      Facility Open for check-in and practice
9:00am                      Divisional Play            Division 2, Round 6           Division 3, Round 6          Division 4, Round 6          
10:45am                   Divisional Play            Division 5, Round 6           Division 6, Round 6          Division 7, Round 6          Division 1, Match M*
12:15pm                   Divisional Play            Division 2, Round 7           Division 3, Round 7          Division 4, Round 7          Division 1, Match L*
2:00pm                      Divisional Play            Division 5, Round 7           Division 6, Round 7          Division 7, Round 7          Division 1, Match K*
4:15 pm                     Division 1 Finals

*Division 1 will be played in two groups of four (for rounds 1-3). Group A: Seeds 1, 4,5,8; Group: Seeds 2,3,6,7.
Rounds 4-6 will be played to placement. 
Click here to see Rounds 4-6 for Division 1.

All other divisions (2-7) will play Giant RR format.

PRELMINARY ROUND SCHEDULE

All Preliminary Round matches at 9am on Saturday, May 28.

Results of the preliminary round will determine if a team stays in its original seeded position or moves up or down a division.  Divisions will be re-seeded after the preliminary round based on team rating.

Preliminary round schedule:           
D1 5 vs. D2 4         D1 6 vs. D2 3         D1 7 vs. D2 2         D1 8 vs. D2 1
D2 5 vs. D3 4         D2 6 vs. D3 3         D2 7 vs. D3 2         D2 8 vs. D3 1
D3 5 vs. D4 4         D3 6 vs. D4 3         D3 7 vs. D4 2         D3 8 vs. D4 1
D4 5 vs. D5 4         D4 6 vs. D5 3         D4 7 vs. D5 2         D4 8 vs. D5 1
D5 5 vs. D6 4         D5 6 vs. D6 3         D5 7 vs. D6 2         D5 8 vs. D6 1
D6 5 vs. D7 4         D6 6 vs. D7 3         D6 7 vs. D6 2         D6 8 vs. D7 1

Tournament INFORMATION

COMPETITION DATES AND TIMES

Saturday, May 28              9:00am – 9:00pm
Sunday, May 29                  9:00am – 9:00pm
Monday, May 30                9:00am – 6:30pm

VENUE INFORMATION

888 Table Tennis Center
888 Hinckley Road
Burlingame, CA 94010

COMPETITION FORMAT

Division 1 will consist of 8 teams, divided into two groups. The top 2 finishers in each group will advance to a Championship round (pos. 1-4), and the bottom two finishers will advance to a Consolation round (pos. 5-8). Championship and Consolation rounds will play to placement (2 rounds).

All other divisions will consist of 8 teams playing in a giant
round robin format.

Teams will be a minimum of 3 and maximum of 5 players. Seeding is based on cumulative rating of the top-3 players.*

Only three designated players will play in each round. Teams will compete in a modified Olympic format, with best of 4 out of 7 matches (6 singles, 7th match will be doubles). All matches are 3 out of 5 games to 11 points.

Except the top-4 and bottom-4 seeded teams, all teams will play a qualification round on Saturday, May 28th at 9:00.

The top-rated player on teams with a rating difference of 400 or more points between the highest and lowest rated players must compete in at
least 20% of the matches after the preliminary round.

*The Tournament Committee may assign an estimated rating for an unrated player prior to the start of the tournament.

ENTRY FEE AND DEADLINE

$699 per team plus $10 per player registration fee.

Includes one free 888 TTC shirt per registered player

EARLY ENTRY BONUS! Enter and pay before April 24th and save $150 per team!

Entries not paid-in-full by the entry deadline will be removed from the draw. No exceptions.

Entry deadline is Sunday, May 15, 2022 (5:00pm PDT).

The Tournament Committee reserves the right to accept late entries based on availability, however there will be a $10 late entry fee.

All players must show proof of membership with USATT at the time of registration. Players not holding a current USATT membership must include their USATT registration or renewal fees along with their tournament event fees when submitting payment.

OFFICIALS, EQUIPMENT & REGISTRATION

Tournament Director: Yau-Man Chan
Referee: Yelena Karshtedt, IR/IU
Tournament Committee: Yau-Man Chan, Pieke Franssen, Yelena Karshtedt, Joerg Bitzigeio

Tables: Butterfly Centrefold (Blue)
Balls: Xiom Bravo ITTF 3* (White)
Flooring: Enlio ITTF Approved Purple, Wood subfloor

The venue will open for practice at 7:30am daily.

There is a mandatory captains meeting at 8:15am on Saturday, 5/28.

GUEST and SPECTATOR POLICY

The 2022 Silicon Valley Teams is a private event. All participants and guests must comply with 888 TTC’s COVID-19 Policies and Procedures, which can be found here

At registration, each team will be given twelve (12) single-use guest passes, each of which can be used for daily entry into the facility. 

Additional daily guest passes can be purchased by tournament participants for $15/each. 

Spectator daily passes may be purchased by non-tournament participants for $20/each.

GENERAL POLICIES

All USATT regulations apply including dress code. No prizes awarded for splits, dumps, defaults, or no-shows. USATT approved tie-breaking procedures will be used.

Events may be modified at the discretion of the Tournament Committee.  All decisions are final.

Unless otherwise modified by the Tournament Committee, there is a limit of 56 teams in the tournament.

Ratings as of May 22, 2022 will be used for seeding.

ALL entry fees paid are non-refundable as of Sunday, April 30, 2022.  A $50 administrative fee will be deducted.

The Referee reserves the right to default a player not present at match start time for any event.

REGISTRATION; TEAM CAPTAINS MEETING

Team captains must register on-site at least one hour to the start of the tournament. The venue will be open at 3:00pm on Friday, May 27th and at 7:30am on Saturday, May 28th for registration.

AWARDS AND PRIZES

 

1st

2nd3rd4th
Division 1

$5,000

$2,500

$1,500

$1,250

Division 2

$750

$500

$400

$300

Division 3

$500

$400

$300

$200

Division 4

$500*

$400*

$300*

$200*

Division 5

$500*

$400*

$300*

$200*

Division 6

$400*

$300*

$200*

$150*

Division 7

$400*$300*$200*

$150*

Custom medals for 1st – 4th place in all divisions
*888 TTC Gift Card

HOW TO ENTER

Teams are encouraged to enter online at OmniPong.com.

You may also enter on-site at 888 TTC, 888 Hinckley Road, Burlingame, CA 94010. Download entry form here.

Mail-in entries will be accepted if received no later than 5:00pm on Sunday, May 15, 2022. 

All entries must be paid-in-full by the entry deadline to be included in the draws. Please check the tournament page on OmniPong.com to confirm your entry (if entered by mail or in person).