888 WINTER LEAGUE INFORMATION

ELIGIBILITY

888 LEAGUES are open to all. League players must be USA Table Tennis Basic Members. USATT membership can be purchased at 888 TTC or directly from USATT here

SCHEDULE

2021-22 Winter League schedule will resume play on Sunday, January 30th and has been extended to Sunday, March 20th. League play starts at 2:00pm.

HOW TO ENTER

Players must enter weekly at 888 TTC or OmniPong.com by 5:00pm each Saturday. Entries will not be confirmed without payment. 

Players are encouraged, but not required, to enter every week.

Entries will be accepted after the deadline on a space-available basis. Players will be added to a wait list and informed by 11am on Sunday if space is available. Late entries are subject to a $5 additional fee.

ENTRY FEE

Weekly Entry Fee                                     Season Pass (all 10 weeks)
888 TTC Member: $5                              $40           
Non-Member: $10                                    $80

Buy A Season Pass and Save!

Platinum and Gold members receive free entry (weekly fee or season pass)

PLAYING FORMAT

Each week, players will be divided into giant round robin groups of 5-7 players based on USATT League Ratings. The winner of each group will advance to the next higher group the following week.

The League Director will provide an estimated League Rating for new players.

All matches are best-of-five games to 11. There is no single elimination.

NEW! SEASON POINTS SYSTEM

Every week players will earn 2021/22 Winter Season ranking points based on order of finish in your group. The winner of each group will earn 5 points, 2nd place 4 points, 3rd place 3 points, 4th place 2 points, and 5th-7th one point.

Prizes and Awards
At the end of the season, the top -15 points earners will receive prizes and awards! The more you play, the better chance you have to win!

IMPORTANT ENTRY INFORMATION

Players must enter and pay weekly online at www.OmniPong.com or in person at 888 TTC latest by 5:00pm on Saturday. Entries will not be confirmed without payment.

Check in and arrival on Sunday latest till 1:30pm. We strongly suggest to come even earlier to guarantee you get it done in time since based on experience most people came last minute which leads to time constraints.

Unless you have been assigned a rating by the League Director, unrated league players must arrive no later than 1:00pm on the day of their first league match.

Late arrivals after 1:30pm (but before 2pm) will only be accepted by sending an email for checking in to [email protected] before 1:30pm. Payment must have been done already in advance.

If you have already registered but cannot play, an email should be sent before 12pm on Sunday to [email protected]. We do not want to penalize players for emergency withdrawals, but we reserve the right to do so should it be necessary. 

Late entries after the registration deadline can by requested by email to [email protected] before 12pm on Sunday.

One last thing: Please make sure that you select and enter the “Open Singles RR” (Member or Non-Member) event at www.omnipong.com when you go through the registration process and double check if you are listed on the player’s list for that week.

View current USATT League Ratings
as of March 20, 2022 league matches

WINTER LEAGUE SEASON POINTS CHAMPIONS - TOP 15 FINISHERS

WEEK TEN - MARCH 20, 2022

Winner: Xiaohua Cui
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Henry Wu
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Mahadevan Arivazhakan
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Milan Kovac
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Christopher Zutler
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Hanson Han
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Dhawal Mujumdar
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Brendan Kelley
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Kaylin Xiao
View Group 9 Results

WEEK NINE - MARCH 13, 2022

Winner: Rajko Gommers
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Aziz Zarehbin
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Handson Li
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Felix Li
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Genelia William
View Group 5 Results

Winner: V Nandhakumar
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Luwei Zhang
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Joe Zhang
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Xue Ming Feng
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Sivaraam Velayutham
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Vincent Guan
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Abhinav Shirbate
View Group 12 Results

Winner: Aditya Singla
View Group 13 Results

Winner: Lex Lacson
View Group 13 Results

Winner: Kaden Hu
View Group 15 Results

Winner: Shloak Hiremani
View Group 16 Results

Winner: Ethan Holtzman
View Group 17 Results

Winner: Ananya Khuntia
View Group 18 Results

Winner: Wesley Chen
View Group 19 Results

WEEK EIGHT - MARCH 6, 2022

Winner: Rajko Gommers
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Tiffany Ke
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Raymond Zhu
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Michael Levin
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Tanish Balamurugan
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Jim Li
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Austin Duenas
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Joe Zhang
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Milan Kovac
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Abdul Syed Musthafa
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Tanvi Desai
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Aditya Singla
View Group 12 Results

Winner: Cody Feng
View Group 13 Results

Winner: Ione Chan
View Group 14 Results

Winner: Ethan Holtzman
View Group 15 Results

Winner: Kaylin Xiao
View Group 16 Results

WEEK SEVEn - FEBRUARY 27, 2022

Winner: Rajko Gommers
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Joshua Mak
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Handson Li
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Yi Ma
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Vishol Vishnoi
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Max Rogers
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Gary Li
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Jonathan Li
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Justin Liu
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Mohammed Musthafa
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Simon Ip
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Ryan Blanton
View Group 12 Results

Winner: Aarav Desai
View Group 13 Results

Winner: Alexander Li
View Group 14 Results

Winner: Guanghui Yi
View Group 15 Results

Winner: Ethan Ma
View Group 16 Results

WEEK SIX - FEBRUARY 20, 2022

Winner: Rajko Gommers
View Group 1 Results

Winner: I. Mahendrakar
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Henry Situ
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Felix Li
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Cao Wenbin
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Jonny H. Wong
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Andy Lin
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Juan Diaz
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Justin Liu
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Vincent Guan
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Tanvi Desai
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Hanson Han
View Group 12 Results

Winner: Cody Feng
View Group 13 Results

Winner: Ione Chan
View Group 14 Results

Winner: Brendan Kelley
View Group 15 Results

Winner: Kazumi Matsuyama
View Group 16 Results

WEEK FIVE - FEBRUARY 13 , 2022

Winner: Tao Wenzhang
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Ethan Liu
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Ryan Wu
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Natalie Chan
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Michael Levin
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Hanyao Zhang
View Group 6 Results

Winner: A. Sounderarajan
View Group 7 Results

Winner: James Wang
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Justin Liu
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Simon Ip
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Michael Wong
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Calista Zhang
View Group 12 Results

Winner: Ella Zhou
View Group 13 Results

Winner: S. Nandhakumar
View Group 14 Results

WEEK FOUR - FEBRUARY 6, 2022

Winner: Rajko Gommers
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Henry Situ
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Henry C H Wu
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Nikhil Chawla
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Xue Ming Feng
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Jonathan Li
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Rachel Purwar
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Nathan Yu
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Christopher Zutler
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Ethan Guo
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Garrett Wang
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Alexander Li
View Group 12 Results

Winner: Caleb Oshinsky
View Group 13 Results

Winner: Kazumi Matsyuma
View Group 14 Results

WEEK THREE - JANUARY 30, 2022

Winner: Rajko Gommers
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Munkhbileg Enebish
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Alexander Yuen
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Nikhil Chawla
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Calvin Tong
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Claire Leung
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Sumit Chawla
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Ziqi Lin
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Ethan Guo
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Alex Hwang
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Calista Zhang
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Wayland He
View Group 12 Results

WEEK TWO - DECEMBER 19, 2021

View USATT League Rating results from December 19, 2021

View 888 TTC Winter League Ranking Points – by points

View 888 TTC Winter League Ranking Points – by name 

Winner: Xiaohua Cui
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Gan Fu
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Jingsheng (Jim) Li
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Xue Ming Feng
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Yongzan Liu
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Roger Le
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Ron Zharzhavsky
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Hanson Han
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Nathan McLaughlin
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Ella Zhou
View Group 10 Results

WEEK ONE - DECEMBER 12, 2021

Winner: Rajko Gommers
View Group 1 Results

Winner: Felix Li
View Group 2 Results

Winner: Alexander Yuen 
View Group 3 Results

Winner: Daniel Maung
View Group 4 Results

Winner: Ming Yin
View Group 5 Results

Winner: Steve Zhang
View Group 6 Results

Winner: Oren Zeev
View Group 7 Results

Winner: Vincent Guan
View Group 8 Results

Winner: Simon Ip
View Group 9 Results

Winner: Ethan Guo
View Group 10 Results

Winner: Satish Gudibonia
View Group 11 Results

Winner: Alexander Li
View Group 12 Results

Winner: Ilenia Zhang
View Group 13 Results